It looks like you are using an AD Blocker, we understand and we would like to share that we are an online media living partly living off advertising revenues. Please turn off your blocker or Subscribe to YOGI Times and we will turn off the ADs for you for one year.
Array ( [cityNAME] => [cityID] => 5 [cityLINKS] => [countryCode] => [popup] => Array ( [city] => Ashburn [country] => United States ) )$_COOKIE:
Array ( )$_POST:
Array ( )$prow:
id_posts => 1489725848 0 => many letters(content text :)) id_city => 0 1 => 0 id_category => 24 2 => 24 id_member => 1487815013 3 => 1487815013 posts_title => all about myrrh oil 4 => all about myrrh oil posts_content => many letters(content text :)) 5 => many letters(content text :)) posts_date => 1489725848 6 => 1489725848 posts_status => Y 7 => Y comment_status => Y 8 => Y posts_link => myrrh-essential-oil-effects-uses-beauty-tips 9 => myrrh-essential-oil-effects-uses-beauty-tips posts_modified => 1501043016 10 => 1501043016 jml_comment => 0 11 => 0 ord => 0 12 => 0 posts_hit => 815 13 => 815 posts_origin => N 14 => N writer_name => Lucie 15 => Lucie photographer_name => belezadeflora.weebly.com 16 => belezadeflora.weebly.com feature => N 17 => N ingredient => 18 => servefor => 19 => id_approve => 1312976175 20 => 1312976175 kunci => Approve 21 => Approve subposts => commiphora myrrha 22 => commiphora myrrha writer_lastname => Middeldorf 23 => Middeldorf photographer_lastname => 24 => notes => 25 => time_a => 26 => time_b => 27 => city_code => 2337456 28 => 2337456 state_code => MZ 29 => MZ country_code => PC 30 => PC idStates => 31 => id_photographer => 0 32 => 0 titletag => myrrh essential oil effects uses beauty tips 33 => myrrh essential oil effects uses beauty tips id_edited => 2 34 => 2 id_member_edited => 1421701745,1312976175,0 35 => 1421701745,1312976175,0 keywords => myrrh essential oil effects uses beauty tips 36 => myrrh essential oil effects uses beauty tips img_header => 37 => img_header_mobile => 38 => thumbnail => 39 => rectangle_image => 40 => header_image => 41 => square_image => 42 => featured_home => 0 43 => 0 listicle => 0 44 => 0
The oil is taken from the resin of the plant.
Myrrh has long been valued both in religious ceremonies and medicinally. The Egyptians used this warm, rich, spicy, camphoraceous oil for embalming. They also used it to make healing unguents and burned it as incense. The ancient Hebrews drank it with their wine to raise consciousness. The Romans and Greeks put it in healing salves and ointments.
The use of myrrh is discussed in the world's oldest surviving text- the Ebers Papyrus (1500 B.C.). First mentioned almost 4,000 years ago, in Eastern and Western medicine and mythology, myrrh was a luxury commodity and one of the three precious gifts carried by the Magi at Christ's birth.
• Unites the physical with the spiritual. Promotes inner stillness and peace.
• Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal, decongestant, astringent; heals wounds, brings on menstruation.
• Stimulates the mind and fortifies the nerves. With its opening character, the fragrance may be useful for people who want to move forward spiritually. In helping to soothe nerves and cool emotions, this joyous oil may restore, uplift and mollify. It is often used to set a tranquil and peaceful mood, conducive to meditation, prayer, and yoga. It is also great for enhancing spirituality and is most useful when meditating.
With a significant history in wound care and for respiratory problems, today Myrrh is more likely to be used cosmetically to revitalise aging skin.
It is an expensive but effective treatment for chapped, cracked, or aged skin, eczema, bruises, infection, varicose veins, ringworm, and athlete's foot. It is very helpful when applied to herpes sores and blisters.
Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids. It is very good for mouth and gum disorders, such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats.
It is of great help to promote menstruation and for relieving painful periods and to ease difficult childbirth.
Bedsores deeply chapped and cracked skin, boils, carbuncles, acne and all other skin ailments show dramatic results when myrrh oil is used to treat them, and it can also be applied with a cotton bud directly on sores, wounds and other skin infections.
Not during pregnancy. Because it may increase thyroid activity, do not use myrrh if you have an overactive thyroid.